News 

Grammy Awards 2013 Winner List

Facebooktwittertumblrby feather

 

Grammys

Check out a full list of Grammy winners after the jump.

.

Best Alternative Music AlbumMaking Mirrors, Gotye

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Somebody That I Used To Know,” Gotye featuring Kimbra

Best Rock AlbumEl Camino, The Black Keys

Best Rock Song: “Lonely Boy,” Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton and Patrick Carney

Best World Music AlbumThe Living Room SessionsPart 1, Ravi Shankar

Best Country Song: “Blown Away,” Josh Kear, Chris Tompkins and Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Pontoon,” Little Big Town

Best Rap Song: “N****s In Paris,” Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis and Kanye West

Best Rap Performance: “N****s In Paris,” Shawn Carter and Kanye West

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual MediaThe Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

Best R&B AlbumBlack Radio, Robert Glasper

Best Dance/Electronica AlbumBangarang, Skrillex

Best Dance RecordingBangarang, Skrillex featuring Sirah

Best Regional Roots AlbumThe Band Courtbouillon, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Best Folk AlbumThe Goat Rodeo Sessions, Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

Best Blues AlbumLocked Down, Dr. John

Best Americana AlbumSlipstream, Bonnie Raitt

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album: Midnight In Paris

Best Latin Jazz Album: ¡Ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spaulding

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Hot House,” Gary Buron & Chick Corea

Best New Age AlbumEchoes of Love, Oakram

Best Comedy AlbumBlow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon

Best Spoken Word AlbumSociety’s Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian

Best Children’s AlbumCan You Canoe?, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Reggae Album: Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays,” Stephen Hartke

Best Classical Compendium: “Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis,” Antoni Wit

Best Classical Vocal Performance: “Poemes,” Renee Fleming  

Best Producer of the Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance: “Adams Harmonielehre and Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas

Best Opera Recording: “Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen,”James Levine and Fabio Luisi

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Life & Breath, Tom Caufield and John Newton

Best Tropical Latin AlbumRetro, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano AlbumPecados Y Milagros, Lila Downs

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative AlbumImaginaries, Quetzal

Best Latin Pop Album, Rock or Urban Album: MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition, Juanes

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Eye on It, TobyMac

Best Gospel Album:Gravity, Lecrae

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: “10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord),” Matt Redman (Writers: Jonas Myrin and Matt Redman) & “Your Presence is Heaven,” Israel and New Breed (Writers: Israel Houghton and Micah Massey)

Best Gospel Song: “Go Get It,” Mary Mary (Writer: Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell and Warryn Campbell)

Best Gospel Contemporary Christian Musical Performance: “10,000 Reason (Bless the Lord)” Matt Redman

Best Surround Sound AlbumModern Cool, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber) 

Best Remixed Recording, Non Classical: “Promises” (Skrillex & Nero Remix) Skrillex, remixer (Nero)

Best Engineered Album, Non Classical: “The Goat Rodeo Sessions,” Richard King, engineer, Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

Best Historical AlbumThe Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set), Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

Best Album NotesSingular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection, Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

Best Recording Package: “Biophilia” Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist: “City of Roses” Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Instrumental Arrangement: “How About You” Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)

Best Instrumental Composition“Mozart Goes Dancing” Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

Best Long Form Music Video“Big Easy Express” Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show

Best Short Form Music Video: “We Found Love” Rihanna feat. Calvin Harris

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Set Fire to the Rain” Adele

Best Country Solo Performance: “Blown Away,” Carrie Underwood

Song of the Year: “We Are Young,” fun. and Janelle Monáe

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Channel Orange, Frank Ocean

Best Rock Performance: “Lonely Boy,” The Black Keys

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Dan Auerbach

Best Pop Vocal Album: Stronger, Kelly Clarkson

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “No Church in the Wild,” Jay-Z and Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean and The Dream

Best Country Album: Uncaged, Zac Brown Band

Best New Artist: fun.

Record of the Year: “Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye & Kimbra

Please follow and like us:
Facebooktwitterrssyoutubetumblrinstagramby feather
The following two tabs change content below.

Angela Mastrogiacomo

Founder of Infectious Magazine & Muddy Paw Public Relations. Lover of passion, ice cream, and books.

Related posts

Leave a Comment

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial