Table of Contents
Prickly pear seed oil, also called bearberry fig oil and indian fig seed oil, is derived from the seeds of the fruit from the irritable pear cactus plant. The cactus from which the fruit grows on is belonging to the united states, mexico and south america. This silky, light-weight oil is obtained by pushing the small seeds remaining from fruit production, a by-product of the food market. The oil is generally cold-pressed and unrefined, which means that it is not ventilated, decolorized or otherwise treated. When selecting the best oil for your face, you should always select unrefined as that assists the oil to retain most of its skin helpful properties. 
Prickly pear seed oil truths
Prickly pear seed oil advantages and utilizes
|Taxonomic name||Opuntia cactus|
|Native||Prickly pear is belonging to south america and mexico. It is nutritious and edible cactus which is widely grown in australia, south africa, southern europe and southwestern united states.|
|Common/english name||Oil of opuntia, cactus seed oil, indian fig oil, barbary fig oil, irritable cactus seed oil, indian fig seed oil, barbary fig seed oil|
|Call in other languages of prickly pear||Hindi: nagfani;
|Technique of extraction||Cold pushed|
Irritable pears are members of the cactacceae or cactus family, that includes about 97 genera and 1,600 species. The species are found in europe, mediterranean nations, africa, southwestern united states, and northern mexico. Plants in the genus opuntia choose a dry, hot environment and consist of perennial shrubs, trees, and sneaking plants. Prickly pear can grow 5 to 8 m in height; its roots are shallow, however the plant can spread out as much as 40 m in size over the ground. The stems are branched, leaves are cylindrical in shape, and the plant is covered with barb-tipped bristles (referred to as glochids) that are unique to opuntia. Its flowers, petals, and sepals are numerous in quantity and color. The oval, pear-shaped, purple fruit is pulpy and sweet however might be covered with spines or bristles. The seeds within the pulp are disk-shaped and have many colors.
The medicinal parts of the plant are found in the flowers, leaves or pads, and fruit.
Isorhamnetin-glucoside, kaempferol, luteolin, penduletin, piscidic acids, quercetrin, rutin, and β-sitosterol have been discovered in the flowers of irritable pear. The leaves or pads are rich in mucilage and consist mostly of polysaccharides which contain galactose, arabinose, xylose, and rhamnose.
Irritable pear fruit is high in nutritional worth. Ethanol-soluble carbohydrates are the most abundant elements of prickly pear fruit pulp and skin, comprising 50% of the pulp and 30% of the skin. The betalain substances are accountable for the numerous colors of the fruit. The skin contains calcium, iron, potassium, magnesium, manganese, sodium, and selenium. The edible pulp contains biothiols, taurine, flavonols, tocopherols, and carotenoids. Nevertheless, industrial processing of juice elements results in some loss of vitamins a, e, and c. The seeds are rich in phosphorus and zinc. The oils from the seeds and peel are a great source of polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Numerous older chemical analyses of enzymes from opuntia species are readily available. One research study files the unstable constituents of prickly pear, while another identifies the constituents of o. Fragilis. Other research studies go over the chemistry of prickly pear, including isolation of albumin amino acid composition in the fruits and fatty acids of the seeds. 
Most of the plant parts benefit people and animals both internally and externally and have been utilized throughout the world. For example, in conventional medicine, opuntia ficus indica has actually been used for the treatment of burns. The aztecs extracted the milky juice from the plant and blended it with honey and egg yolk to provide an ointment to deal with burns. Prickly pear cactus has actually been used for wounds, edema, hyperlipidemia, obesity and catarrhal gastritis. In mexican standard medicine, irritable pear cactus (nopal) is used for the treatment of diabetes and high cholesterol. Alcoholic extracts have actually been shown for anti-inflammatory, hypoglycemic, and antiviral purposes. The chinese dressed abscesses with the fleshy pad of the plant. The american indians used the fruit for food and likewise made syrup from it to deal with whooping cough and asthma.
Only just recently, research has actually started to show simply just how much the seeds of the prickly pear can so significantly benefit skin. Within the edible part of each irritable pear fruit there are numerous seeds. The seed quantity can differ from 30% to 40% on a dry weight basis. These seeds consist of oil, and it is this nutrient-rich oil that is extracted and after that utilized on the skin. Today, oil can be pushed from the seeds and after that used as a provider oil or ingredient in cosmetics and skincare applications.
Anatomy of the skin’s epidermis
The skin, or outer layer of human skin, is covered and safeguarded by a layer of lipids and sweat called the acid mantle. The lipid part of the acid mantle is made up of sebum from sebaceous glands as well as lipids from the stratum corneum (the outer layer of the skin) the sweat of the acid mantle is that produced by gland. The acid mantle has an acidic ph. The ph is the measurement of acidity or alkalinity of a body fluid. With a ph between 4 and 6.5, the skin is safeguarded from bacterial and fungal infection as well as water loss. The acid mantle likewise supports the barrier function of the stratum corneum. If the acid mantle loses its level of acidity, the skin becomes susceptible to harm and infection in addition to inflammation and level of sensitivity.
The stratum corneum has a brick-and-mortar type style. Corneocytes are the cells that form the brick-like layer. The mortar is made up of a complex of intercellular lipids that holds the moisture in between the corneocytes. The stratum corneum maintains the water level of the skin listed below and controls and reduces what is known as transepidermal water loss (tewl). Tewl is the natural moisture flow out from much deeper skin layers to be lost ultimately by evaporation from the skin surface area. With the brick-and-mortar style, the cells in the stratum corneum (the corneocytes) form a water-retaining barrier embedded in a lipid matrix.
The principal lipids that make up the mortar of the stratum corneum consist of ceramides (around 40-50%), cholesterol (20-25%), and fatty acids (10-25%). It is this mortar of lipids that serves to prevent water loss through the stratum corneum. These lipids and the natural moisturizing aspect (nmf) of the stratum corneum are important in maintaining the water level of the skin as well as lowering tewl. The nmf, which is housed within the corneocytes, is made up of complimentary amino acids and their derivatives, urocanic acid, inorganic salts, sugars, lactic acid, and urea. Nmf parts are extremely efficient humectants that attract and bind water from the environment, drawing it into the corneocytes. These compounds are accountable for keeping the skin moist and pliable by attracting and holding water. They can hold large amounts of water in the skin cells and are also efficient in absorbing water from the environment and/or items applied to the skin. The lipids serve to prevent water loss from occurring in the nmf.
The stratum corneum skin barrier function– normal versus dry skin
Fats in the skin lube, soften, and safeguard skin and prevent moisture loss from the skin. Both essential and non-essential fatty acids play different and crucial roles in correct skin function. The two kinds of vital fatty acids (efas) are linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid. Efas are called important since they are absolutely important in our bodies, however our bodies can not synthesize them. We must, for that reason, consume them in our diets or apply them to our skin. All other fatty acids discovered in the skin merely are described as fats. These consist of palmitic acid, oleic acid, myristic acid, stearic acid, and others. Non-essential fatty acids can be produced by the body, although they can still be ingested from some of the food that we consume or applied to the skin.
Components of vegetable/herbal/nut/ seed oils and their impact on skin
A shortage in stratum corneum lipids might add to dehydrated skin or xerosis (an irregular dryness of the skin or mucous membranes). Factors that may cause such condition include age, low humidity in the environment, cold or heat direct exposure (e.g. Sunburn, wind burn, or frostbite), diet plan, genes, and indoor heating. Factors that can break down the protective lipid layer and boost tewl consist of taking long, hot showers in the winter, utilizing severe detergents or solvents, extreme hand cleaning, and using irritating chemicals. When the skin barrier breaks down, one may see dry, itchy, flaky, rough, and dull skin and can even develop cracks and fractures. Whether a person has healthy, supple skin or struggles with typical skin conditions, maintenance of a healthy skin barrier is important. A daily skin regimen must be followed regularly to keep the health of the skin.
One remarkable way to help keep the health of the skin is to use vegetable/herbal/nut/ seed oils onto the skin. These oils, along with creams, creams, lotions, butters, and balms soften and smooth the skin surface area, preserve skin’s tone and flexibility, prevent tewl, and support the lipid matrix. Veggie and seed oils, beeswax, squalene, lanolin, and shea butter supply nutrients to and have a hydrating result on the skin. They are called occlusive compounds and form a barrier on the surface of the skin helping to lower tewl. Hence, vegetable oils are highly biocompatible to the skin and maintain the health of the stratum corneum.
Vegetable oils can be utilized to dilute and bring necessary oils onto skin. They can also be therapeutic compounds, because they consist of the following chemical components: 1.) Essential and non-essential fats, 2.) Fat-soluble vitamins, 3.) Sterols/phytosterols, and 4.) Polyphenols/phenolic substances.
Element 1– essential and non-essential fatty acids: vegetable oils include differing quantities of efas and non-essential fats. When efas lack the skin, the stability of the skin suffers. A shortage can trigger a disturbance in the epidermic homeostasis which impacts the barrier function of the skin. This can then lead to tewl which can then lead to skin conditions such as dryness, scaliness, soreness, dermatitis, and other signs of swelling. Diet plan, age, and certain diseases like diabetes contribute to an efa shortage. The efas present in veggie oils assist restore the skin barrier and deal with inflammatory disorders of the skin consisting of dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema. They assist wounds heal and help in the avoidance of wrinkles.
As mentioned earlier, linoleic acid (la) is among the two kinds of efas. La, the most abundant polyunsaturated fat (pufa) exists in the skin. Pufas are fatty acids with 2 or more carbon double bonds. They include omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. They are very unsteady and readily oxidize when exposed to oxygen and light. When tocopherols such as vitamin e are present in a pufa-rich vegetable oil, the oil’s lipids end up being more steady. Linoleic acid, an omega 6 fat, is an important fatty acid in the skin that is needed for the development and maintenance of the cutaneous barrier to water loss. If the water content of the stratum corneum (typically caused by a breakdown or assault to the skin barrier) falls below 10% the natural functions of it suffer and the skin becomes dry (dehydrated), scaly, and less flexible, all the indications of xerosis. The most typical locations individuals experience xerosis are on the arms and legs. Linoleic acid is crucial to the correct development and advancement of the epidermis. It also is required for synthesis of the crucial long-chain ceramides required to safeguard versus dry skin. Veggie oils abundant in linoleic acid consist of: safflower, sunflower/not high oleic acid variation, flax seed, hemp seed, wheatgerm, walnut, and sesame oil. Macadamia nut and sea buckthorn oils are all abundant in palmitic acid. The other kind of necessary fat discovered in vegetable oils is known as alpha-linoleic acid (ala). It reduces inflammation when applied topically and can lower acne.
Component 2– fat-soluble vitamins: vitamin e, or tocopherols, is a potent antioxidant found in veggie oils. Anti-oxidants avoid totally free radicals from triggering cell damage. Skin is vulnerable to aging from totally free radicals due to the fact that the totally free radicals damage the collagen (the primary element in connective skin tissue) and elastin fibers in the skin. Tocopherols operate as complimentary radical scavengers. Vitamin e assists recover, repair, and regenerate skin. There are a number of types of tocopherols consisting of alpha (α), beta (β), gamma (γ), and delta (δ) tocopherols. Veggie oils are also an excellent source of fat-soluble vitamins a, d, and k. As specified above, when tocopherols such as vitamin e are present in a pufa-rich grease, the oil’s lipids end up being more steady.
Element 3– sterols/phytosterols: phytosterols are parts found in veggie oils that resemble cholesterol elements. Like cholesterol, phytosterols have a water-binding capacity that might help maintain a healthy skin barrier function. When phytosterols are used topically on the skin, anti-aging benefits may happen. They not just stop the slow-down of collagen production caused by sun damage, but they can also encourage brand-new collagen production.
Element 4– polyphenols/phenolic substances: polyphenols are found in veggie oils and are a big class of chemical compounds referred to as phenolic substances. Whether consumed or applied topically, they supply the body with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, and oxidative tension avoidance. Polyphenols avoid skin damage from sunshine’s uv rays and can ameliorate unfavorable skin reactions following uv exposure consisting of skin damage, erythema (redness or rash arising from capillary congestion), and lipid peroxidation (oxidative wear and tear of lipids). 
According to the usda, 100 grams/3.5 ounces of prickly pear cactus includes about:.
- 40 calories
- 10 grams carbohydrates
- 5 grams fiber
- Less than 1 gram of fat or protein
- 85 milligrams magnesium (24 percent dv)
- 14 milligrams vitamin c (17 percent dv)
- Milligram riboflavin/vitamin b2( 8 percent dv)
- Milligram vitamin b6 (8 percent dv)
- 56 milligram calcium (6 percent dv)
- 220 milligrams potassium (5 percent dv)
1. Has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant results
Research research studies have actually discovered irritable pear fruit and pods are abundant in flavonoids, carotenoid and polyphenol anti-oxidants, in addition to vitamin c. In certain studies, substances that have actually been identified in this plant consist of: gallic acid, vanillic acid, catechins, betalain, betanin and indicaxanthin.
There’s evidence that these phytochemicals can support the immune system, help to safeguard skin health, and fend off free radical damage and swelling that contribute to aging and disease. There’s some proof that irritable pear cactus also has anti-clastogenic capabilities, implying it protects dna from damage.
Additionally, juice from the cactus, which has a high antioxidant material, has been found to have the capability to capture complimentary radicals and decrease oxidative stress related to exercise.
2. Offers important minerals and fatty acids
Records indicate that throughout the “tuna harvest” in latin america and the southwest u.s., prickly pear was likely the most essential food readily available in the region for several years (in addition to pecans and buffalo).
The pods and fruit of this cactus offer essential minerals like calcium, potassium and magnesium. These vital minerals act as electrolytes and are needed for numerous functions, including bone, heart, nerve and muscle health.
Research studies taking a look at the fatty acid profile of prickly pear seed oil show that it’s also rich in essential unsaturated fatty acids, consisting of linoleic acid (61.01%), followed by oleic acid (25.52%) and palmitic acid (12.23%). These have benefits including securing the heart and controlling swelling.
3. Excellent source of fiber that supports metabolic health
Cactus fruit and is an excellent source of carbs and dietary fiber, especially soluble fiber. Eating it might help to improve gut health and reduce digestive concerns like constipation and diarrhea.
Due to the fact that they provide fiber (or pectin) and low in sugar, the immature pads, or nopalitos, have actually also been utilized to assist control or avoid type 2 diabetes. Some research recommends that the pads which consist of soluble fibers and a viscous mucilage may have a natural hypoglycemic impacts, suggesting they can lower high blood glucose levels.
One method which this plant can decrease blood sugar levels and lower high cholesterol is by reducing absorption of these substances in the stomach and intestinal tract. Some studies show that when adults with high cholesterol follow a healthy diet plan and consume prickly pear supplements it can lower overall cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein (ldl or “bad”) cholesterol and triglyceride levels.
Prickly pear pads likewise include high levels of amylose, a starch that breaks down into simple sugars gradually, supplying energy however assisting to prevent a spike in blood glucose.
4. May contain antibacterial and antiviral residential or commercial properties
According to folklore medicine, what is the advantage of irritable pear for fending off infections and infections? While research on the topic is restricted, this plant has long been utilized for its antiviral and antibacterial results, such as protecting against urinary system infections, skin infections, and even tuberculosis and liver disease.
There’s some proof that mucilage from the mature pads can kill germs that add to infections. Mature pads have likewise been utilized as natural bactericides for skin wounds when they are pressed versus the skin.
5. Utilized to deal with bigger prostate
While more research on this subject is needed, some research studies have actually discovered that powdered irritable pear supplements may decrease symptoms of bigger prostate, such as urges to urinate frequently even with the bladder in empty.
Prickly pear cactuses grow in numerous warm parts of the world, consisting of in the southwest u.s., australia, southern africa, mexico and other latin american countries, and throughout the mediterranean. While this cactus is most widely grown for its edible fruit and paddles (or pads/nopales), just about every part of the plant can be used in some way.
Historically, there have been many usages for irritable pear fruits, juices, teas, pads and seeds in folklore and standard medications. Some examples of how this plant was utilized consist of:
- Fighting infections and infections
- Helping to treat wounds and burns
- Treating diarrhea
- Fending off diabetes, cardiovascular disease, prostate illness and other inflammatory illness
- Easing stomach ulcers
- Decreasing pain
- Stopping bleeding
- Not just is the fruit from this cactus eaten, however prickly pear seed oil and extracts are also offered. These are made use of as supplements and made from the dark, tough seeds of the cactus fruit. Each irritable pear fruit contains about 50 seeds.
Prickly pear extract and oils are used in skin care and for hair care– added to products like serums, shampoos, conditioners and styling products– because the oil has hydrating and anti-aging results, comparable to olive oil. It may help to decrease winkle development and other signs of aging, deal with injuries and burns, refresh the look of dull skin, and reinforce hair and nails.
Additionally, some large species of prickly pear flowers are grown for ornamental/decorative purposes. These species include the engelmann irritable pear (o. Engelmannii) and the beavertail cactus (o. Basilaris). These can be found throughout the southwestern u.s., such as in texas and arizona.
Prickly pear plants tend to grow quickly with appropriate moisture and spread quickly, in some cases growing a lot that they are thought about to be intrusive. 
Why utilize prickly pear oil for anti-aging
Despite its historical origins, prickly pear seed oil has really just started making waves in the skincare industry for the last year or so. Maybe it’s because of its intimidating botanical origins or its difficulty to produce, however in any case, we should all be considering including prickly pear seed oil into our skincare routine.
High levels of anti-oxidants
Natural skin products are often known for their multi-beneficial powers and prickly pear seed oil is no exception. Anti-oxidants are especially essential in the battle against aging skin because these natural compounds work to rid the skin of free radicals that are the underlying cause of aging skin.
While other natural oils likewise include anti-oxidants, prickly pear seed oil boats the greatest concentration of them, making each drop up to 150% more effective than other appeal oils on the market. Belatins, the scientific name for the anti-oxidants in prickly pear oil, are likewise found in other fruits and berries such as pomegranates, goji berries, and blueberries, but the irritable pear cactus is among the only plants that have as much power in its topical application.
Of course, blueberries are incredibly great for your overall health and health, however a topical application of these antioxidants targets your skincare issues straight, producing much faster outcomes.
Brightens and tightens up
Unsaturated fatty acids are likewise a compound present in prickly pear oil, and while we’re frequently told to shy away from consuming high-fat foods, fats work as anti-inflammatories on the skin. If you’ve ever questioned why your skin gets inflamed quickly or turns red without much prodding, it probably indicates you’re missing out on the presence of fatty acids in your skin care routine.
The topical application of fatty acids actually works to lighten up dark areas of your skin. From under eye circles to sun damage, prickly pear oil works quickly to even out your complexion and brighten up your skin.
Another natural substance in the oil, linoleic acid, is a collagen-boosting substance that renews skin cells and promotes the revival of extra skin cells. This process gives the appearance of more youthful, firmer skin with increased elasticity.
Functions with all skin types
In addition to its powerful compounds, prickly pear seed oil is likewise non-condegemic, suggesting it will never block your pores and deals with all skin types. If you’re hesitant about using an oil on your skin– especially if you have problem with oily skin – you’re in luck. Prickly pear oil likewise takes in into the skin easily, so you’ll never ever need to stress over walking out the door or heading to sleep with excess oil on your skin.
How to utilize prickly pear seed oil for anti-aging
Although a lot of recognize with various types of skin care items, charm oil is frequently the hardest to master. With prickly pear oil you’ll never ever have to fret about the oil just sitting on top of your skin, however if you’re still anxious about using the oil directly to your skin these easy use tips will ease your shift into the oil.
- Apply the oil after you have actually cleaned and toned for optimum absorption and impact.
- Utilize the oil in place of your moisturizer if your skin is well-hydrated.
- You’ll only need a drop or two. It goes a long way so don’t apply as kindly as a moisturizer.
- Massage the oil into your skin, taking unique care with any dark areas or other areas of concern.
- Never ever waste a drop of the oil. Massage the remaining oil into your hands – including your cuticles – for stunning hands and nails. 
Know the benefits of prickly pear seed oil for your hair
Holy grail for dry hair: prickly pear seed oil consists of a massive amount of vitamin e oil than any other plant oil in the market, consisting of argan oil. Vitamin e will work to hydrate dry hair and offer your hair the hydration it needs. Prickly pear oil will assist your hair to hold onto water even in the driest and hottest weather.
Saviour of curly hair: the humid and heat conditions can be a misery for individuals with curly hair. The prickly pear oil is rich in fatty acids which assist in keeping your hair soft and glossy, even under the scorching sun.
For damaged hair: the oleic acid in prickly pear seed oil holds water loss in skin and hair, which seals moisture into the hair and helps keeping this wetness allows your hair to be more flexible, softer and supple.
Appropriate for oily hair: irritable pear seed is rich in anti-oxidants which promote the stimulation of the collagen and allows your scalp stay healthy while tightening up the pores and roots on your head which minimizes oil production without leaving your hair and scalp dry.
Effective for a scratchy scalp: palmitic acid is understood for its regenerative healing residential or commercial properties. Scalp issues like dandruff, dermatitis, dryness or perhaps sunburn can be treated by palmitic acid present in the oil.
Leads to hair growth: omega-6 and omega-9 are another essential ingredients in prickly pear seed oil. It has great regenerative properties for hair that enables promoting healthy scalp conditions leading to hair growth. 
Does prickly pear oil benefit all hair types?
Toth states all hair types would benefit from including prickly pear oil to their strands. However, specific hair types would benefit more than others. “it’s most beneficial for dry, porous hair types such as highly textured, curly, wavy, chemically processed, and colored,” he describes. 
Alternatives to prickly pear oil
If you’ve chosen prickly pear oil isn’t for you and you ‘d like to find a natural oil with some of the very same properties, here are some other alternatives:.
- Coconut oil, which is antibacterial and ultra hydrating
- Argan oil, which is an excellent daily moisturizer, even for those with acne-prone skin
- Rosehip seed oil, which is hydrating and prevents skin damage
- Marula oil, which is antibacterial and prevents skin damage while hydrating the skin
- Jojoba oil, which assists fight acne, moisturizes, and protects the skin from sun damage 
Keep in mind
Keep in mind that prickly pear oil is one of the more costly oils on the marketplace due to its high need and difficulty to produce.
When searching, it’s excellent to keep in mind prickly pear oil is in some cases called barbary fig seed oil, too. There is an indian range of the oil, along with the moroccan range. Know that while the indian range is great the moroccan variety is considerably more powerful. 
In regards to adverse effects, some research study has actually revealed that when consumed it can trigger issues like indigestion and bloating.
When used topically, however, prickly pear oil is generally considered safe on all skin types.
The only prospective threat is if you have an allergy to the fruit. 
The bottom line
Prickly pear seed oil is a highly-moisturizing, skin-softening oil originated from a cactus. Prickly pear oil benefits the skin with it’s remarkable hydrating and anti-aging homes. The irritable pear is known as “the miracle plant” because of its many medical usages throughout the centuries. Rich in protein, important fats, and vitamins e and k this precious, natural oil changes the skin by refining and tightening pores, minimizing redness and inflammation, brightening under the eyes, lightening dark areas, brightening complexion and restoring skins flexibility. Deeply hydrating because of its high linoleic acid material, prickly pear seed oil is quickly soaked up into the skin and deeply permeates the layers to nourish and soften. Prickly pear seed oil is non-comedogenic, you can use it daily, best after cleansing and exfoliating your skin– without fear of clogging pores. Prickly pear seed oil actually originates from the prickly pear cactus, which is sometimes called the barbary fig. The cactus grows fruit pods which contain small seeds, and these seeds are filled with a nutrient-rich oil that’s extracted and used in skin care. The plant will grow up to 2 meters in height and stand up to dry weather condition and the deficiency of water. This plant flourishes in numerous arid and hot locations of the world and most successfully in morocco. 
Prickly pear oil is a valuable oil, extremely appropriate to eliminate your insecurities. It enables you to moisturize your body, protect your skin, enhance delicate and dry skin, regulate the sebum level of oily skin … and many other benefits that you can check out at the top of our article.
This is a necessary oil that ought to be included in your items. Make it a part of your routine and you will not regret it. So look after your skin, look after your hair, look after your body, and finally look after yourself, since nobody else will do it for you.